The 89th Academy Awards: List of Winners

3:03 PM Fandom Pilipinas 0 Comments



Source: Awards Daily, Link, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, ABC Television Network




We witness one of the most prestigious event in the film industry, the annual Academy Awards that happened last February 26 (United States)/February 27 (Philippines). So without further ado, here are the list of winners from the 89th Academy Awards.

Legend: Entry in Bold won the award.

BEST PICTURE


  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight


BEST ACTOR


  • Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
  • Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
  • Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
  • Denzel Washington (Fences)


BEST ACTRESS


  • Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
  • Ruth Negga (Loving)
  • Natalie Portman (Jackie)
  • Emma Stone (La La Land)
  • Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
  • Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
  • Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
  • Dev Patel (Lion)
  • Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Viola Davis (Fences)
  • Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
  • Nicole Kidman (Lion)
  • Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
  • Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURED FILM

  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle
  • Zootopia

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Arrival
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Silence

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Allied
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jackie
  • La La Land

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
  • Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
  • Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
  • Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
  • Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

BEST DOCUMENTARY - FEATURE

  • Fire At Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life, Animated
  • OJ: Made in America
  • 13th

BEST DOCUMENTARY - SHORT SUBJECT

  • 4.1 Miles
  • Extremis
  • Joe's Violin
  • Watani: My Homeland
  • The White Helmets

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • Moonlight

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
  • Land of Mine (Denmark)
  • The Salesman (Iran)
  • Tanna (Australia)
  • Toni Erdmann (Germany)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Suicide Squad

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Jackie by Mica Levi
  • La La Land by Justin Hurwitz
  • Lion by Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
  • Moonlight by Nicholas Britell
  • Passengers by Thomas Newton

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • La La Land - Audition by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • La La Land - City of Stars by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • Moana - How Far I'll Go by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Trolls - Can't Stop the Feeling by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
  • Jim: The James Foley Story - The Empty Chair by J Ralph and Sting

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Arrival
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • La La Land
  • Passengers

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Blind Vaysha
  • Borrowed Time
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes
  • Pearl
  • Piper

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • Ennemis Interieurs
  • La Femme et le TGV
  • Silent Nights
  • Sing
  • Timecode

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • Arrival
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Sully


BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS


  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  • Eric Heisserer (Arrival)
  • August Wilson (Fences)
  • Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi (Hidden Figures)
  • Luke Davies (Lion)
  • Barry Jenkins and Alvin McCraney (Moonlight)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Taylor Sheridan (Hell or High Water)
  • Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
  • Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou (The Lobster)
  • Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
  • Mike Mills (20th Century Women)

Tell us your reactions regarding the results by commenting below!

0 comments: